CS 168
Introduction to the Internet: Architecture and Protocols, Spring 2020
Instructor: Sylvia Ratnasamy, Murphy McCauley
Lecture: Tu/Th 11:00am-12:29pm, Doubalew Doubalew Doubalew Dawt Zoom Dot Com Hall
OH: Thursdays 4pm-5pm, 413 Soda
Calendar
Week Date Reading Discussion and Lecture Schedule (subject to change) Projects
1 Mon. 1/20 No Discussion
Tue. 1/21 [1] Introduction
[slides] [recordings] [No self-test]
Thu. 1/23 Kurose and Ross (K&R) 6th/7th ed.: 1.0-1.4 [2] Overview: How the Internet Works
[slides] [recordings] [See bcourses quizzes]
2 Mon. 1/27 Packets in Flight
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 1/28 K&R 6th/7th ed.: 1.5-1.8 [3] Architectural Principles
[slides] [recordings] [See bcourses quizzes]
Thu. 1/30 [4] Design Goals and Some History
[slides] [recordings] [See bcourses quizzes]
3 Mon. 2/3 Internet and Sockets
[materials] [recordings]
Tues. 2/4 K&R: 5.2, 5.3 [5] Fundamentals of Routing
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Thu. 2/6 [6] Routing Approaches, Part 1
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
4 Mon. 2/10 Routing
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 2/11 [7] Routing Approaches, Part 2
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Thu. 2/13 K&R: 4.3.1, 4.3.2, 4.3.3, 4.3.5 [8] Routing Part 3 and Addressing
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
5 Mon. 2/17 No section: Prez day
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 2/18 [9] Interdomain Routing
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Routing
(due 3/5)
Thu. 2/20 K&R: 3.1-3.4 [10] BGP
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
6 Mon. 2/24 IP Addressing and Forwarding
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 2/25 [11] Designing IP
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Thu. 2/27 K&R: 3.5 [12] IP Forwarding
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
7 Mon. 3/2 Reliable Transport, IP
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 3/3 [13] TCP High Level Design
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Thu. 3/5 [14] TCP Deep Dive
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
8 Monday. 3/9 Midterm Review and Reliability
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 3/10 [15] Midterm Review
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Thu. 3/12 [16] Midterm
9 Mon. 3/16 TCP
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 3/17 [17] DNS
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Thu. 3/19 [18] DNS Part 2
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
10 Spring Break: No Class
11 Mon. 3/30 DNS
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 3/31 K&R: 3.6, 3.7 [19] the web
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Thu. 4/2 [20] Congestion Control: Goals, Problems, Approaches
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
12 Mon. 4/6 Transport
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 4/7 [21] Congestion Control - TCP Design
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Transport
(due 5/6)
Thu. 4/9 [22] Congestion Control - Alternative Designs
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
13 Mon. 4/13 Transport Part 2
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 4/14 [23] Ethernet
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Thu. 4/16 [24] Datacenters
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
14 Mon. 4/20 Datacenters and ethernet
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 4/21 [25] Finals Review
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Tue. 4/23 [26] Software Defined Networking
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
15 Mon. 4/27 Finals Review
[materials] [recordings]
Tue. 4/28 [27] NFV/Edge
[slides] [recordings] [self-test]
Thu. 4/30 [28] Final Examination
RRR Week (May 4-10)
Finals Week (May 11-17)
Final: Will instead be held on Thursday 4/30, 11AM

Discussion Schedule

Please indicate which section you will be attending here to help with load balancing.

Start Time Section
9:00 a.m. Dwinelle 243 (Eyal)
10:00 a.m. Moffitt Library 103 (Ian)
11:00 a.m. Moffitt Library 106 (Silvery)
12:00 p.m. Wheeler 30 (Ilian)
1:00 p.m. Barrows 136 (Huilin) Etcheverry 3113 (Ilian) Etcheverry 3111 (Shriya)
2:00 p.m. Etcheverry 3111 (Shriya) Etcheverry 3109 (Tian)
3:00 p.m. Wheeler 30 (Kevin)
4:00 p.m. Wheeler 130 (Eyal)
5:00 p.m. Evans 3 (James)
Wednesday 3:00pm Rafael Felix on Zoom
Office Hour Schedule
Note: Our office hours are held in different rooms. Please look at each calendar entry for more information.
The LOST (Lost and Overwhelmed Student's Turnabout) session is NOT a replacement for lecture or discussion, but is meant as a safe space for students who feel like they have lost contact with the class and need help reconnecting with one or more of the basic concepts. The session will be loosely framed as a structured OH, where your directed questions will help drive the LOST session. The specifics of each session will be dictated by the TAs in charge (Eyal, Ian). In particular, it will not duplicate the contents of the weekly sections, but will instead try to make sure all students have a chance to ask the “stupid” questions they might otherwise be afraid to ask.

 

"Network" icon by Shashwathy, from the Noun Project.

Last built: 2020-05-14 04:27 UTC